The members of the Board are (10th June 2016):

 

Name

Affiliation

Email


Chairmanship
AMAP Christine Daae Olseng Chair

IASC

Larry Hinzman

Vice-Chair


National representatives

Canada

David J. Scott

Canadian Polar Commission (CPC)

China Rubio Lei Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)
China Beichen Zhang Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)

Denmark

Katinka Stenbjørn

Ministry of Higher Education and Science

Finland

Mikko Strahlendorff

Finnish Meteorological Institute

Germany

Nicole Biebow

Alfred-Wegener-Institute

Iceland

Thorsteinn Gunnarsson

RANNÍS, Rannsóknamiðstöð Íslands/The Icelandic Centre for Research

Italy

Vito Vitale

Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (ISAC), National Research Council

Japan

Tetsuo Ohata

National Institute of Polar Research

Japan Hiroyuki Entomoto National Institute of Polar Research

Korea

Byong-Kwon Park

Korea National Committee for Polar Research

Korea Yoo Kyung Lee Korea National Committee for Polar Research
Netherlands Frits Steenhuisen University of Groningen

Norway

Birgit Njåstad

Norwegian Polar Institute, Tromsø

Poland

Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller

Institute of Oceanology PAS

Russian Federation

Igor Ashik

Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute

Spain Manolo Catalan Universidad de Cadiz

Sweden

Ulf Jonsell

Swedish Polar Research Secretariat

United Kingdom Henry Burgess  NERC Arctic Office    

USA

Jeremy Mathis

Arctic Research Program, NOAA's Climate Program Office (CPO)


Arctic Council Permanent Participants

Aleut International Association (AIA)

Jim Gamble aleut-international.org

Inuit Circumpolar Council (ICC)

Eva Krümmel www.inuitcircumpolar.com
Gwich'in Council International Grant Sullivan www.gwichin.org

Organizations
Arctic Portal Halldór Jóhannsson arcticportal.org
European Commission (EC) Attilio Gambardella ec.europa.eu
European Environment Agency (EEA) Nikolaj Bock www.eea.europa.eu
Group on Earch Observations (GEO) Dominique Berod

www.earthobservations.org
Group on Earch Observations (GEO) Yubao Qiu www.earthobservations.org 
International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) Adi Kellerman www.ices.dk
International Permafrost Association (IPA) Karina Schollaen www.ipa-permafrost.org
International Study of Arctic Change (ISAC) Peter Schlosser www.arcticchange.org
OSPAR Darius Campbell www.ospar.org
Pacific Arctic Group (PAG) Jackie M. Grebmeier pag.arcticportal.org
UNESCO Douglas Nakashima www.unesco.org ;
World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Etienne Charpentier www.wmo.int

 

Committees

Arctic Data Committee (ADC) Peter Pulsifer NSIDC, ITK and ELOKA, USA
Committee on Observations and Networks (CON) Lisa Loseto Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
Committee on Observations and Networks (CON) Hannele Savela University of Oulu, Finland

Secretariat

Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme (AMAP)

Lars-Otto Reiersen

www.amap.no

Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme (AMAP)

Jan René Larsen

www.amap.no

International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

 Volker Rachold

iasc.info

Designed & hosted by Arctic Portal