The members of the Board are (13th March 2019):

 

Name

Affiliation

Email


Chairmanship

Rannsóknamiðstöð Íslands/The Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNÍS), Iceland

Thorsteinn Gunnarsson Chair

NOAA Climate Program Office / US Arctic Observing Network (US AON), USA

Sandy Starkweather

Vice-Chair


National representatives

Canada

David J. Scott

Canadian Polar Commission (CPC)

China Rubio Lei

Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)


China Beichen Zhang

Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)


Denmark Helle Poulsen

Ministry of Higher Education and Science

Finland

Mikko Strahlendorff

Finnish Meteorological Institute
France Marie-Noëlle Houssais 

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS-INSU)

;

Germany

Nicole Biebow

Alfred-Wegener-Institute

Iceland

Thorsteinn Gunnarsson

RANNÍS, Rannsóknamiðstöð Íslands/The Icelandic Centre for Research

Italy

Vito Vitale

Institute of Atmospheric Sciences and Climate (ISAC), National Research Council

Japan

Yuji Kodama

National Institute of Polar Research

Japan Hiroyuki Entomoto

National Institute of Polar Research

Korea

Byong-Kwon Park

Korea National Committee for Polar Research

Korea Yoo Kyung Lee Korea National Committee for Polar Research

Netherlands Frits Steenhuisen University of Groningen

Norway

Ingunn Limstrand

Environment Protection Agency

Poland

Agnieszka Beszczynska-Möller

Institute of Oceanology PAS

Russian Federation

Igor Ashik

Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute

Spain Antonio Quesada

Spanish Polar Commitee

Sweden

Justiina Dahl

Swedish Polar Research Secretariat

United Kingdom

Henry Burgess NERC Arctic Office
USA  Roberto Delgado

National Science Foundation

USA  Cathy Coon

Department of the Interior/Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

Arctic Council Permanent Participants
Inuit Circumpolar Council (ICC) Eva Kruemmel www.inuitcircumpolar.com
Saami Council Jannie Staffansson saamicouncil.net

Organizations
Arctic Portal Halldór Jóhannsson arcticportal.org
European Commission (EC) Attilio Gambardella ec.europa.eu
European Environment Agency (EEA) Ronan Uhel www.eea.europa.eu
Group on Earch Observations (GEO)

Dominique Berod

www.earthobservations.org
Group on Earch Observations (GEO) Yubao Qiu www.earthobservations.org 
International Permafrost Association (IPA) Karina Schollaen www.ipa-permafrost.org
International Study of Arctic Change (ISAC) Peter Schlosser www.arcticchange.org
OSPAR Darius Campbell www.ospar.org
Pacific Arctic Group (PAG) Jackie M. Grebmeier pag.arcticportal.org
UNESCO Douglas Nakashima www.unesco.org ;
University of the Arctic Lars Kullerud https://www.uarctic.org/
World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) Etienne Charpentier www.wmo.int

 

Committees

Arctic Data Committee (ADC) Peter Pulsifer NSIDC, ITK and ELOKA, USA
Committee on Observations and Networks (CON) Lisa Loseto Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Canada

Secretariat

Arctic Monitoring and Assessment Programme (AMAP)

Jan René Larsen

www.amap.no

International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

 Allen Pope

iasc.info

Designed & hosted by Arctic Portal